Burgi v. Hartman
[…] Burgi produced no evidence to controvert Hartman's evidence. Thus, the summary judgment evidence conclusively establishes the acts of questioning W.B. about the hunting accident and reporting any suspected abuse or neglect were incident to or within the scope of Hartman's duties.

We now turn to Hartman's counterclaim, which is based on her statutory immunity. Section 22.0517 of the Texas Education Code provides a professional employee of a school district may recover attorney's fees. Section 22.0517 provides:

In an action against a professional employee of a school district involving an act that is incidental to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of employment and brought against the employee in the employee's individual capacity, the employee is entitled to recover attorney's fees and court costs from the plaintiff if the employee is found immune from liability under this subchapter.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.0517. We review the availability of attorney's fees under section 22.0517 de novo. Ward v. Theret, 346 S.W.3d 672, 675 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.).

Making several arguments, Burgi contends the trial court erred by awarding attorney's fees to Hartman. We conclude none of these arguments are meritorious. Burgi first argues Hartman did not establish her affirmative defense of qualified immunity or statutory immunity under section 261.106 of the Texas Family Code, but Hartman's counterclaim for attorney's fees was based on statutory immunity under sections 22.0511(a), not on qualified immunity or the Family Code.

Burgi also contends Hartman failed to conclusively establish her acts were incident to or within the scope of her duties because she produced evidence that she did not make the CPS report.