Burgi v. Hartman
[…] See Alarcon, 488 S.W.3d at 820.

TRADITIONAL GROUND

Burgi also argues the trial court erred by granting Hartman summary judgment on her affirmative defense and counterclaim based on statutory immunity. Hartman's affirmative defense and counterclaim are both based on statutory immunity for professional employees of a school district. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 22.0511(a), 22.0517.

We address Hartman's affirmative defense first. Section 22.0511(a) of the Texas Education Code provides:

A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of
the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.
Id. § 22.0511(a). Section 22.0511(a) provides an affirmative defense to school teachers who are sued for acts (1) incident to or within the scope of their position and (2) that involve the exercise of judgment or discretion on the employee's part. Id.; see Williams v. Chatman, 17 S.W.3d 694, 697-98 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1999, pet. denied).

On appeal, the only element of the affirmative defense Burgi challenges is whether Hartman's acts were incident to or within the scope of her duties. Construing his pleading as a whole, Burgi's claims, especially his intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, include Hartman's alleged actions of questioning W.B. about the hunting accident during class and making the CPS report or causing the CPS report to be made.