Burgher v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON

Petitioner Colleen M. Burgher (Claimant) petitions, pro se, for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which affirmed a decision by a Referee dismissing Claimant's appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). In response, the Board filed a motion to quash the appeal, alleging that Claimant waived the issue of timeliness. We now deny the Board's motion to quash and affirm the Board's order.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821 (e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:

(e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

By order dated December 10, 2014, this Court directed that the Board's motion to quash be decided with the merits of the appeal.

Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following termination of her employment with Aetna Life Insurance Company (Employer).