Burgess v. Stirling
[…] Collins, 766 F.2d 841 (4th Cir. 1985); United States v. Schronce, 727 F.2d 91 (4th Cir. 1984).


Summaries of

Burgess v. Stirling

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Apr 30, 2020
C/A No.: 5:20-782-JMC-KDW (D.S.C. Apr. 30, 2020)
Case details for

Burgess v. Stirling

Case Details

Full title:Shaquan Burgess, Plaintiff, v. Bryan P. Stirling, Defendant.

Court:UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Date published: Apr 30, 2020

Citations

C/A No.: 5:20-782-JMC-KDW (D.S.C. Apr. 30, 2020)

Citing Cases

Johnson v. Stirling

See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison,…

Johnson v. Stirling

In each of those cases, the Court found that inmates who suffered mental and emotional distress after…