Civil Action 23-11805-ADB
[…] (5) Applicants for asylum under section 208(a) of the Act and applicants for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or under the Convention Against Torture who have been granted employment authorization, and such applicants under the age of 14 who have had an application pending for at least 180 days.8 C.F.R. § 1.3.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit,” which includes disability benefits. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a) and (c)(1)(B). This exclusion does “not apply to any benefit payable under title II of the Social Security Act to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2). '
Determinations of citizenship status do not fall within the jurisdiction of the ALJ or SSA. See, e.g., Taylor v.