No. CV04-4000033S
[…] The defendant filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion on the ground that the writ, summons and complaint were not served and returned to the court within thirty days from the granting of the prejudgment remedy as required by § 52-578j of the General Statutes, thereby rendering the prejudgment remedy invalid.
DISCUSSION
The statute which is the subject of the court's consideration is General Statutes § 52-278j which states:
(a) If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy.
(b) If an application for a prejudgment remedy is denied and the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ of summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was requested, or if a date for a hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, except as provided in Section 52-278e, the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn.
(c) An application for a prejudgment remedy or a prejudgment remedy which is granted but not served may be withdrawn in the same manner as a civil cause of action.
"[T]he plaintiff's right to a [prejudgment remedy] is founded and regulated by statute, [and therefore] the law mandates strict compliance with the authorizing statute." William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc., 34 Conn.App. 801, 803, 643 A.2d 1298 (1994).