Burgess v. Breakell
[…] General Statutes Sec. 47-42a(a).

General Statutes Sec. 47-42b states that

no conservation restriction held by any governmental body or by a charitable corporation or trust whose purposes include conservation of land and water areas . . . shall be unenforceable on account of lack of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of the benefit being assignable or being assigned to any other governmental body or to any other charitable organization with like purposes. CT Page 9054

General Statutes Sec. 47-42b.

General Statutes Sec. 47-42c provides that a conservation restriction is "an interest in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or charitable trust which has the power to acquire interests in land in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land. Such restrictions may be enforced by injunction or proceedings in equity."

The Connecticut conservation restriction statute was enacted in 1971, two years after a similar statute was enacted in Massachusetts. Conn. Public Acts. 71-173 (1971); see R.L. Brenneman, "Historic Preservation Restrictions: A Sampling of State Statutes," 8 Conn. L. Rev. 231, 238 (1976).