Burgess v. Bradford Hills HOA
[…] Id. The trial court granted summary judgment to the HOA after finding that the Soholts' deed specifically stated that their property was bound by the CCRs and that the Soholts violated the CCRs. Id. at *3.

On appeal, the Royalton Woods court affirmed the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment but relied on different grounds for reaching its decision. Id. at *7. Because the HOA was a non-profit corporation, the court began its analysis of the issue by consulting the Tennessee Nonprofit Corporation Act located in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-51-101 to § 48-68-211. The court stated:

Relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-53-104 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked the power to act.
(b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act . . . . The proceedings may be brought by the attorney general and reporter, a director, or by a member or members in a derivative proceeding.
(Emphasis added).