Burger v. Smith
[…] We further conclude that, disregarding any findings that consisted of a summary of witness testimony, the trial court's remaining findings of fact demonstrate its consideration of the possible dangers of travel to Malawi and reflect an appropriate custody award, including the trial court's award of visitation.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.1(a) "the word ‘custody’ shall be deemed to include custody or visitation or both." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2(a) provides in relevant part that:

An order for custody of a minor child ... shall award the custody of such child to such person ... as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors ... and shall make findings accordingly. An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.

Moreover, it is undisputed that:

Findings of fact as to the characteristics of the competing parties must be made to support the necessary conclusions of law.