Case Number C 07-5160 JF (HRL).
[…] This regulation also states that "[a]s with the escalator position, the rate of pay must be determined by taking into account any pay increases, differentials, step increases, merit increases, or periodic increases that the employee would have attained with reasonable certainty had he or she remained continuously employed during the period of service." 20 C.F.R. § 1002.236(b). In addition, a separate USERRA provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a), states that "[a] person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed." A claim under § 4316(a) may not require a showing of discriminatory motive. See Anderson v. Sanford L.P., No. 3:06-CV-466, 2008 WL 351227, at * 7 (E.D. Tenn.