Case Number C 07-5160 JF (HRL).
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248-49; Dark v. Curry County, 451 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th Cir. 2006) ("the nonmoving party simply is required to show specific facts, as opposed to general allegations, that present a genuine issue worthy of trial."). Determining credibility, the weighing of evidence, and drawing conclusions from the facts are functions of the jury, not the judge, and should be reserved for trial. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Discrimination in Violation of USERRA
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), a uniformed service member "shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer" on the basis of that member's military service.