BURGAN v. ZEIN
[…] Upon reviewing the record and opening brief, we conclude that these appeals are without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27.

Procedural History

Burgan filed a motion to consolidate these cases. For the reasons detailed below, we grant Burgan's motion.

Pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.3, a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals "shall be filed within thirty days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction. When an appeal from an interlocutory decree or order is permitted, the appeal shall be filed within thirty days from the date of such decree or order . . . ."

From December 1, 1997 through May 22, 1998, the trial court issued several rulings from the bench and entered several orders in this matter.