NO. 2019-KA-00180-COA
[…] Lowell v. State, 229 So. 3d 1054, 1059 (¶16) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Powell v. State, 536 So. 2d 13, 17 (Miss. 1988)). The record shows that Burford did not object to the restitution at the time of sentencing or in a post-trial motion. Thus, we find this issue is waived. ¶42. This issue is also meritless. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-3(1) (Rev. 2015), "When a person is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court may order that the defendant make restitution to the victim . . . ." Section 99-37-3(2) requires the trial court to consider the following:
(a) The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant;¶43. According to the record, the circuit court heard evidence of the stolen items total approximate value. It also heard testimony breaking down portion amounts of those items. At sentencing, the circuit court ordered Burford to pay $5,000, to which Burford did not object. For these reasons, we find no error in the circuit court's restitution order.
(b) the ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
(c) The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the payment of restitution and the method of payment.
CONCLUSION
¶44. After our review, we affirm Burford's conviction and sentence. ¶45. AFFIRMED.