holding that an omission claim could not be maintained where plaintiff did not point to previous statements that were misleading without further disclosures
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957); see also Easton v. Sundram, 947 F.2d 1011, 1014-15 (2d Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 816 (1992).
A. Claims barred by Uniform Standards Act.
The Uniform Standards Act prohibits private securities class actions based on state law, with certain exceptions that defendant alleges are not applicable here. The Uniform Standards Act was enacted with the intention that state private securities class actions alleging misrepresentations and omissions would not be used to frustrate the object of the PSLRA. See Pub.L. 105-353 § 2(5). Section 16 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b), as amended by the Uniform Standards Act, provides in relevant part:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal Court by any private party alleging- (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
This same prohibition is contained in Section 28 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1).
The Uniform Standards Act applies to private securities class actions if they are "covered class actions" concerning "covered securities." See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b), 78bb(f)(1).