Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot. ex rel. Campbell v. Commonwealth Equity Grp.
[…] The Bureau is charged with enforcing “Federal consumer financial laws,” and has independent litigating authority. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5563, 5564. The attorney general of any state is also authorized to initiate and enforce civil actions in federal district court to enforce provisions of the TSR. See 15 U.S.C. § 6103(a).

B. The Consumer Financial Protection Act (“CFPA”)

The ambit of the CFPA includes “covered persons” who “engage[] in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6). Among other things, consumer financial products or services include (1) “financial advisory services,” such as “credit counseling,” and (2) “collecting, analyzing, maintaining, or providing consumer report information or other account information.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(viii)-(ix). The statute's definition of “covered persons” also includes “related person[s],” who include “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of . . . such covered person” and (2) “any shareholder . . . who materially participates in the conduct of the affairs of such covered person.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i), (ii). Such a “related person” is deemed a “covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25).

The CFPA prohibits “covered persons” from engaging in deceptive acts or practices. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B).