Burdunice v. State
[…] Burdunice appeals.

4. A person convicted of a crime who claims that a conviction or sentence violated his rights may petition for postconviction relief. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1(1) (2022). "No petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a). The two-year statute of limitations starts to run after a conviction becomes final. See Berkovitz v. State, 826 N.W.2d 203, 207 (Minn. 2013).