Burdett v. Olson & Co.
[…] In January 2009, Selander filed a petition pursuant to Probate Code section 15642 to remove Valentine as trustee based on Valentine’s insolvency. The court denied the petition. At the time, trial was still pending in this case. Selander filed a notice of appeal.

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise noted.

DISCUSSION

Selander asserts the trial court abused its discretion in denying his petition to remove Valentine based on Valentine’s insolvency.

Selander’s appeal is proper here. Under section 1300, subdivision (g), “an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶]... [¶] [s]urchargin, discharging, or removing a fiduciary.”