Burchfield v. Astrue
[…] It also contains four sets of criteria (paragraphs A through D). If [the claimant's] impairment satisfies the diagnostic description in the introductory paragraph and any one of the four sets of criteria, [the Commissioner] will find that [the claimant's] impairment meets the listing.
20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1, § 12.00(A) (emphasis added).

The introductory paragraph defines mental retardation as "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive functioning" beginning before age 22. Id. § 12.05. This diagnostic description is separated from the specific criteria measuring the severity of the mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) ("We will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement . . . ."). The relevant severity prong requires a "valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60 through 70 and a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and significant work-related limitation of function." 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1, § 12.05(C).