Burchfield v. Alibaba Grp. Holding
[…] Burchfield maintains that isopropylbenzylamine has the same chemical formula, C10H15N, as methamphetamine. See e.g., (ECF No. 15 at 1). In view of this, Burchfield contends the DEA should not have published a statement on its website that isopropylbenzylamine is a “federally legal” substance. Id. The CSA provides no enforceable federal substantive rights to Burchfield. See e.g., Safe Streets Alliance v. Hickenlooper, 859 F.3d 865, 897 (10th Cir. 2017)(no federal substantive rights to privately enforce the CSA).

G. Anti-Preemption Provision of the CSA and the Supremacy Clause

Section 903 provides as follows:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the States, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
21 U.S.C. § 903.

Burchfield contends the statement published on the DEA website interferes with laws passed by the General Assembly of Arkansas regarding methamphetamine because it has the same chemical formula as isopropylbenzylamine.