No. 2:19-cv-01812-MCE-EFB
[…] Not later than ten (10) days following the date this memorandum and order is electronically filed, Plaintiffs are directed to file either: (1) a request for dismissal of the individual Defendants based on the analysis herein; or (2) a status report advising the Court how Plaintiffs anticipate proceeding.
B. GSTS's Motion to Dismiss
According to GSTS, Plaintiffs' claim against it must be dismissed because it is immune to suit under: (1) California Government Code § 850.4; (2) California Health and Safety Code § 1799.107; and (3) California Public Utility Code § 774. GSTS's argument as to § 1799.107 is well taken, and the Court need not address the application of the remaining statutes
California Health and Safety Code § 1799.107 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a threat to the public health and safety exists whenever there is a need for emergency services and that public entities and emergency rescue personnel should be encouraged to provide emergency services. To that end, a qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.Cal. Health and Safety Code § 1799.107 (emphasis added).
(b) Except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.
(c) For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when providing emergency services was performed in good faith and without gross negligence. This presumption shall be one affecting the burden of proof.
(d) For purposes of this section, "emergency rescue personnel" means any person who is an officer, employee, or member of a fire department or fire protection or firefighting agency of the federal government, the State of California, a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal corporation or political