Case No. 4:16-cv-00674-AGF
[…] Thus, the Court will deny Petitioner's Claims 3, 5 and 6. Claim 4: Statute of Limitations
In Claim 4, Petitioner asserts that the indictment was filed on August 27, 2014, and the earliest offense took place on January 1, 2009. Thus, Petitioner claims that the indictment fell beyond the "five-year statute of limitation[s]," and counsel should have filed a motion to this effect.
However, as Respondent correctly notes, 18 U.S.C. § 3299 provides that "an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under Section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under Chapter 109A, 110 (except for Section 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or Section 1591." 18 U.S.C. § 3299. The felonies in Chapters 109A, 110, and 117 include violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, such as the violations charged in the indictment. Thus, the indictment was not barred by any statute of limitations, and such an argument would not have been successful.