Burch v. Burch
[…] Third, we find the family court did not exceed its authority by sentencing Husband for his subsequent violation of the family court order because, as discussed in the first issue above, the family court issued two contempt orders, one for each of Husband's two violations of the underlying family court order. Husband served one year in jail for the original violation, and he is ordered to serve an additional six months for his recent violation. We find both sentences are within the limits of the statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2017) ("An adult who wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court, or who violates any provision of this chapter, may be proceeded against for contempt of court. An adult found in contempt of court may be punished by a fine, by a public works sentence, or by imprisonment in a local detention facility, or by any combination of them, in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed imprisonment in a local detention facility for one year . . . .").

Fourth, Husband was not deprived of his right to a jury trial because he was not serving a criminal contempt sentence; rather, he was serving a civil contempt sentence. See DiMarco v.