Burban v. Hall Neighborhood House, Inc.
[…] General Statutes 52-572h provides for the liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages in negligence actions. "Section 52-102b sets forth its exclusive application for apportionment purposes and restricts its applicability to claims under § 52-572h." Paul v. McPhee Electrical Contractorsr, 46 Conn. App. 18, 22, 698 A.2d 354 (1997). "Thus, [§ 52-102b] unambiguously provides that a defendant may implead apportionment defendants under § 52-102b only if they are liable on a negligence basis pursuant to § 52 572h." Id., 21.

General Statutes § 52-102b (a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such wrkt, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h."

In Bhinder v. Sun Co., Inc., the apportionment complaint alleged that the conduct of the person sought to be added was reckless, wilful and wanton. Bhinder v.