Buono v. Poseidon Air Sys.
[…] The Court, during oral argument, sua sponte raised the issue of whether preemption was pled as an affirmative defense. (Doc. 190 at 8:10-11:6). The Court did not rule on that question and heard argument. (Id. at 10:15). The Court concludes that preemption was pled in the eighth affirmative defense. (Answer at Aff. Def. ¶ 8 ("All acts .. . described . .. were in compliance with the regulatory standards or administrative regulatory safety standards relating to design . . . and therefore, any recovery . . . [is] barred . . . .")).

ANALYSIS

The Hazardous Material Transportation Act ("HMTA"), 49 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq., is meant "to protect against risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce." 49 U.S.C. § 5101. As part of that goal, the statute provides for administrative, civil, and criminal penalties. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5124. Of note for the instant analysis, the HMTA also contains an express preemption provision which states, in pertinent part: