Buonanno v. Village at Waterman Lake
[…] State v. Greenberg, 951 A.2d 481, 489 (R.I. 2008) (quotingBrennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987)). To accomplish this task, the Court must scrutinize "'the language, nature, and object of the statute[,]' to glean the intent of the Legislature." Id. (quoting State v. Pelz, 765 A.2d 824, 829-30 (R.I. 2001)). However, "[t]his Court will not construe a statute to reach an absurd result." State v. Flores, 714 A.2d 581, 583 (R.I. 1998) (quoting Kaya v. Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)).

Section 5-37.3-4(a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as specifically provided by the law, a patient's confidential health care information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient or his or her authorized representative. . . .

(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this section may be liable for actual and punitive damages.

(3) The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee at its discretion to the prevailing party in any civil action under this section.

(4) Any person who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand ($5,000) dollars for each violation, or imprisoned not more than six (6) months for each violation, or both.

(5) Any contract or agreement which purports to waive the provisions of this section shall be declared null and void as against public policy.

Section 5-37.3-4(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) No consent for release or transfer of confidential health care information shall be required in the following situations:

. . . .

(8)(i) To the health care provider's own lawyer or medical liability insurance carrier if the patient whose information is at issue brings a medical liability action against a health care provider.