22-CV-7015 (RPK) (SJB)
[…] Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). As Department of Justice implementing regulations recognize, however, this prohibition does not require any particular auxiliary aid or service; instead, “the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). The auxiliary aid requirement is therefore “a flexible one,” under which “[a] public accommodation can choose among various alternatives as long as the result is effective communication.” Banana Republic, LLC, 613 F.Supp.3d at 773 (quoting 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App'x C). Thus, for instance, “a clothing boutique would not be required to have Braille price tags if sales personnel provide price information orally upon request.”