Bunt v. Roberts
[…] From this judgment James H. Bunt, William A. Bunt, Ivan E. McMillin and Hoff Building Supply, Inc., a corporation, appealed.

In assignments of error appellants contend that the findings of fact are not supported by the evidence, and specifically challenge the finding that Alexander was not the agent of respondents; that the court erred in releasing the liens of record; that on sustaining the motion for a nonsuit, it was error to thereafter make findings of fact and conclusions of law and enter judgment.

The mechanics' lien law, Section 45-501, I.C., authorizes a lien in favor of "Every person performing labor upon, or furnishing materials to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any * * * building * * * for the work or labor done or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building * * * or his agent; * * *."