No. 1-13-3137
[…] However, if the plaintiff fails to establish any element of his claim, summary judgment is deemed appropriate. Morris v. Margulis, 197 Ill. 2d 28, 35 (2001). We review a trial court's decision granting summary judgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp., 154 Ill. 2d at 102. ¶14 A claim for legal malpractice requires: (1) an attorney-client relationship; (2) a duty arising from that relationship; (3) a breach of that duty; and (4) actual damages or injury proximately caused by the breach. Romano v. Morrisroe, 326 Ill. App. 3d 26, 28 (2001). Pursuant to section 13-214.3(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2010)), a lawsuit brought "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within two years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." The "discovery rule" provided by section 13-214.3(b) of the Code establishes that the two-year period only begins to run when the plaintiff " 'knows or reasonably should know of his injury and also knows or reasonably should know that it was wrongfully caused.' " Morris, 197 Ill. 2d at 35-36