Bunker v. Boyd
[…] Bunker to be the owner of Brandy. See Bunker, 2024 WL 2262546. On May 15, 2024, the Court entered judgment for Ms. Bunker on her declaratory judgment action plus costs. See docket. On May 24, 2024, Mr. Boyd filed his motion to alter or amend pursuant to Rule 59(e). As such, Mr. Boyd has timely filed his motion, and the Court therefore analyzes his motion to alter or amend judgment and holds as follows.

A

Whether This Court's Declaratory Judgment Analysis was Manifest Error

1

De Novo Review of Appeals from the District Court to Superior Court

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-12-10:

"Except as otherwise provided, in all civil cases in the district court, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the superior court for the county in which division the suit is pending by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court, in writing, filed with the clerk of the division within two (2) days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the judgment is entered[.]" Section 9-12-10 (emphasis added).