No. 106,725.
[…] "(1)Unless a person is a supervised financial organization or has first obtained a license from the Administrator authorizing him to make supervised loans, he shall not engage in the business of: (a) making supervised loans" 14A O.S. 2001 § 3-502[ 14A-3-502]. A supervised loan is "a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds ten percent (10%) per year as determined according to the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans." 14A O.S. 2001 § 3-501[ 14A-3-501](1). Section 3-104 of the Code defines a consumer loan as:
[A] loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(1) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(2) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(3) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(4) either the principal does not exceed Forty-five Thousand Dollars ($45,000.00) or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
Terpenning is not a supervised financial organization nor is he licensed to make supervised loans. Further, Terpenning does not dispute that the Bunch Loan was a consumer loan.