Bunch v. Mollabashy
[…] III. SERVICE

Plaintiff moves for assistance in serving Defendants with pre-suit notices and Nurse under Rule 4(e), relying solely on "the interest of JUSTICE" and that "THIS is confusing to me and makes me even more DERPESSED [sic]!!!" (doc. 49 at 2-3) (emphasis in original). On March 26, 2015, this case was "ABATED for 60 days in order for [Plaintiff] to provide [Doctor] and [Nurse] the required pre-suit notices and for [Plaintiff] to effect service on [Nurse]." (doc. 47 at 32.) A. Pre-Suit Notices

Section 74.051(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code states:

Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051 (West 2011). Section 74.052(a) states:
Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.