Bumbolow v. Foreman
[…] He made it clear to the parties that he was holding the hearing open until he received the results of the department audit, which were necessary for him to render a decision. The plaintiff further argues that Sharp could have rendered the award earlier had the defendant waived her right to an attorney-client privilege. Because she refused to do so, the plaintiff argues that the defendant should not benefit from the informational delay she caused.

We first set forth the applicable statutes and rules that govern this case. Section 52–416 addresses the time within which an award must be rendered. Subsection (a) of § 52–416 provides: “If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.”

In addition, the parties' operating agreement provides that any disputes would be submitted to arbitration in accordance with the rules of the association. The relevant rules are as follows.