Bullers v. Indust. Comm
[…] J. D. MacFarlane, Attorney General, Jean E. Dubofsky, Deputy Attorney General, Edward G. Donovan, Assistant Attorney General, Louis L, Kelley, Assistant Attorney General, for respondent Industrial Commission.

No appearance for respondent Western Plywood Lumber Co.

Division III.


Appellant has alleged that Western Plywood Lumber Company falsely stated the reason for his separation from employment which resulted in a delay in payment of unemployment compensation benefits, and that this entitles him to an additional one-half award under the penalty provisions of § 8-81-101(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973, which states, in pertinent part:

"If any employer makes or causes to be made a false statement as to the reason for a claimant's separation from employment . . . which statement . . . shall result in a delay in the payment of benefits to any such claimant, such employer shall be penalized by having his account charged with one and one-half times the amount of benefits due during the period of the delay and with one hundred percent of all other benefit payments paid to the claimant thereafter during his current benefit year, any other provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, and the claimant shall be compensated by being paid one and one-half times his weekly benefit amount for the period of the delay. 'The period of delay' as used in this section shall be determined by the division, and such determination shall be binding upon all parties affected and shall not be subject to review. The penalty imposed by this paragraph (c) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty, civil or criminal, provided in articles 70 to 82 of this title."

He further maintains that the Industrial Commission failed to make the ultimate findings with regard to this entitlement.

Respondents have admitted error as to both of these specifications.