Bullard v. United States
[…] Stat. § 13-1001, which classifies the crime as an "attempt" offense.

Arizona Rev. Stat. § 13-3408(A)(7) only criminalizes conduct that qualifies for the career offender enhancement. Each act proscribed by subsection (A)(7) "meets the definition of a controlled substance offense under § 4B1.2(b)(2) because each involves either the import or distribution of a controlled substance or the possession of a controlled substance with intent to import or distribute." The Court therefore properly classified Bullard's Arizona drug conviction as a predicate offense under § 4B1.1 of the Sentencing Guidelines.

George v. United States, No. 4:11-CV-1179, 2014 WL 4206966, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 25, 2014) (reaching same conclusion for Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3405(A)(4), which criminalizes "[t]ransport[ing] for sale, import[ing] into this state or offer[ing] to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana").

Matthis, 136 S. Ct. at 2257.

Petitioner Bullard's reliance on the Ninth Circuit's Vera-Valdevinos decision is misplaced. In that case, the Ninth Circuit held that Ariz. Rev.