1:09CV362.
[…] In re Blackwater Sec. Consulting, LLC, 460 F.3d 576, 594 n. 10 (4th Cir. 2006).
The Public Health Service Act ("PHSA"), "as amended by the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1995, 42 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (the "FSHCAA"), provides that eligible community health centers and their employees are employees of the PHS [Public Health Service] for certain purposes. The Secretary of Health and Human Services deems a community health center a PHS employee after the center has qualified for certain federal assistance." Celestine, 289 F. Supp. 2d at 395 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A)(G)). As Section 233(a) states:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28, . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Thus, once a community health center is deemed a PHS employee, it "enjoys immunity from those acts that relate to its employment, and any actions against it are treated as actions against the United States." Celestine, 289 F. Supp. 2d at 395 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)).