applying judicial estoppel to preclude claim challenging mortgage loan that was not listed in bankruptcy schedules
[…] II. Is the December 4, 2006 mortgage signed by Mrs. Bullard valid and enforceable?
Even if the December 1, 2006 mortgage is invalid and unenforceable, the December 4, 2006 mortgage is valid and enforceable. In Michigan, a married woman who owns property solely in her own name may mortgage the property as though she were single. North Ottawa Community Hosp. v. Kieft, 457 Mich. 394 (1998). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 557.21 states:
If a woman acquires real or personal property before marriage or becomes entitled to or acquires, after marriage, real or personal property through gift, grant, inheritance, devise, or other manner, that property is and shall remain the property of the woman and be a part of the woman's estate. She may contract with respect to the property, sell, transfer, mortgage, convey, devise, or bequeath the property in the same manner and with the same effect as if she were unmarried. The property shall not be liable for the debts, obligations, or engagements of any other person, including the woman's husband, except as provided by this act.MICH. COMP. LAWS § 557.21(1).
Plaintiffs reliance on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6023(1)(h) is misplaced. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6023 is part of Chapter 60 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, which governs enforcement of judgments.