Bulen v. Kudchiwala
[…] Glover v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 984 F.2d 259, 261 (8th Cir. 1993). However, "[c]ourts have consistently held that § 379.200 requires plaintiffs to join the judgment debtor in an equitable garnishment action filed pursuant to this statute." Kendall v. Northern Assur. Co. of America, 2009 WL 2632757, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Aug. 25, 2009). Thus, this Court will continue to follow the Eighth Circuit's decision in Glover in this current case.

In accordance with Glover, Kudchiwala is not only a necessary party, but a party required by Missouri statutory law. Mo. Rev. Stat. §379.200 specifically states that if the judgment is not satisfied "the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company." The Eighth Circuit explained that "[b]ecause the insurer is entitled ... to assert any defenses it has against the insured, the Missouri legislature had good reason to require that the judgment debtor be joined in the statutory action, even if that action does not expose the judgment debtor to