CIVIL NO. 13-974-DRH-CJP
[…] Again, Buitron is wrong. The Parole Commission did not impose an "indeterminate term" of supervised release; it imposed a definite term of 60 months, subject to and limited by the binding constraint of § 4106A(b)(1)(C). More importantly, Buitron's argument misapprehends how good conduct credits work. Good conduct credits do not reduce the duration of Buitron's sentence; they only reduce the portion of his sentence that he must serve in prison. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.68(a)(5) (explaining that good conduct credits do not "reduce the foreign sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission's authority to establish a period of supervised release extending from the date of actual release from prison to the full term date of the full sentence.").