CIVIL NO. 13-974-DRH-CJP
[…] See also Odili, 474 F.3d at 1259; Asare, 2 F.3d at 543. The Parole Commission does not resentence the transferred offender; it simply converts the foreign sentence into a determination of a release date and a period and conditions of supervised release. Odili, 474 F.3d at 1259. In setting a release date and term of supervised release, the Parole Commission is constrained by § 4106A(b)(1)(C), which provides that "[t]he combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release that result from such determination shall not exceed the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offender." 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C).
After the Parole Commission has adapted the foreign sentence into terms appropriate for enforcement and service under the laws of the United States, the BOP is charged with administering the adapted sentence. Bishop v.