22-AA-0796
[…] He was awarded temporary total disability benefits shortly thereafter, sparking nearly twenty years of administrative ping-pong between ORM, OAH, and the CRB. The bulk of the back-and-forth is not relevant to the claim here, which arises from a May 2019 compensation order awarding Buitrago $113,503 in retroactive benefits. Because ORM was seven months late in paying out those benefits, Buitrago sought an additional penalty payment per D.C. Code § 1-623.24(g) (directing that when an award is not timely paid, "the award shall be increased by an amount equal to one month of the compensation for each 30-day period that payment is not made").