Building Industry Association of San Joaquin Valley v. City of Fresno
[…] (ABS Institute v. City of Lancaster (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 285 (ABS Institute); Danville Fire Protection Dist. v. Duffel Financial & Constr. Co. (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 241 (Danville Fire); Baum Electric Co. v. City of Huntington Beach (1973) 33 Cal.App.3d 573.) The Legislature nevertheless allowed local authorities to adopt ordinances which vary from the uniform codes in certain limited circumstances. Health and Safety Code section 17958.5 states in pertinent part that “a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the California Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions.” Health and Safety Code section 17958.7 states in pertinent part that “the governing body of a city or county, before making any modifications or changes pursuant to Section 17958.5, shall make an express finding that such modifications or changes are reasonably necessary because of local