Building Industry Association of San Joaquin Valley v. City of Fresno
[…] (Danville Fire, supra, 58 Cal.App.3d at pp. 244-246, fns. omitted.)

Health and Safety Code section 17958.5 states:

“Except as provided in Section 17922.6, in adopting the ordinances or regulations pursuant to Section 17958, a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the California Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions.

“For purposes of this subdivision, a city and county may make reasonably necessary modifications to the requirements, adopted pursuant to Section 17922, contained in the provisions of the code and regulations on the basis of local conditions.”

Health and Safety Code section 17958.7 states: