December 28, 1978
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The foregoing quotation from 20 NYCRR 900.1 states the effect of section 205 A.P.A. of the State Administrative Procedure Act which likewise prohibits judicial review of rules unless there has first been a request to the agency to issue a declaratory ruling. The language of 20 NYCRR 900.1 implicitly, if not expressly, authorizes the filing of petitions seeking declaration as to either the validity or the applicability of rules and regulations. 20 NYCRR 900.2 expressly provides for the issuance of "declaratory" relief.
Section 205 A.P.A. of the State Administrative Procedure Act would permit judicial review of rules and regulations if "the agency has not provided for the issuance of such declaratory rulings under section two hundred four." That exception does not apply in the present case because 20 NYCRR 900.2 expressly utilizes the language of section 204 A.P.A. of the State Administrative Procedure Act as follows: " On the petition of any person * * * may promulgate [issue] a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability