December 28, 1978
[…] The information letter goes beyond setting forth general policy, but nevertheless, it is only an interpretive statement and, of itself, has no legal effect. Accordingly, the information letter which states the position of the tax commission that interior walls of a certain construction are or are not improvements to real property is not a rule within the meaning of the State Administrative Procedure Act.
Section 204 A.P.A. of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides, in part, that the tax commission and others, may issue "a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it." Said section 204 goes on to require agencies to "prescribe by rule" the form and procedure for application for declaratory rulings.
The tax commission implemented section 204 by its enactment of 20 N.Y.CRR Part 900 (hereinafter referred to as Part 900).