December 28, 1978
[…] The tax commission adopted regulations effective September 1, 1976, implementing the provisions of the State Administrative Procedure Act which also took effect September 1, 1976 (20 N.Y.CRR Part 900).
Section 102 (subd 2, par [a], cl [i]) of the State Administrative Procedure Act defines a "rule" as including "the whole or part of each agency statement * * * that implements or applies law". The same section and subdivision (§ 102, subd 2, par [b], cl [iv]) exempts "interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory". The regulation affecting the cartage of trash is within the State Administrative Procedure Act definition of a rule. The information letter goes beyond setting forth general policy, but nevertheless, it is only an interpretive statement and, of itself, has no legal effect.