Buiaroski v. State St. Corp.
[…] Id. One provision, ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), completely preempts state law claims “within [its] scope.” Davila, 542 U.S. at 209 (citing Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 66 (1987)). Principally concerned with jurisdiction, Section 502(a) allows defendants to remove cases filed in state court even when no federal cause of action is pleaded in the complaint. See Danca v. Priv. Health Care Sys., Inc., 185 F.3d 1, 4-6 (1st Cir. 1999). The second preemption provision, ERISA § 514, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, at issue here, is more sweeping and is often invoked as an affirmative defense to state law causes of action. Danca, 185 F.3d at 4.

Section 514(a) provides that ERISA preempts “any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The term “State law[s]” includes “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State.” Id. § 1144(c)(1). A state law, including a common law cause of action, is “relate[d] to” an employee benefit plan, and therefore is preempted, “‘if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan,'” even if “‘the effect is only indirect.'” Zipperer v.