Buholtz v. United States
[…] See id. § 552a(g)(1) ("[T]he individual may bring a civil action against the agency, and the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction in the matters under the provisions of this subsection."). As such, we agree that the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction over Count I, and thus affirm the trial court's decision to dismiss Count I.

B

In Count II, Mr. Buholtz asserts the ABCMR failed to timely adjudicate his 21 applications for administrative relief in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 1557. Section 1557(b) provides:

Clearance deadline for all applications.- Final action by a Corrections Board on all applications received by the Corrections Board (other than those applications considered suitable for administrative correction) shall be completed within 18 months of receipt.
10 U.S.C. § 1557(b). However, the statute provides for a discretionary Secretarial (nondelegable) waiver of this deadline and notes that the "[f]ailure of a Corrections Board to meet the applicable timeliness standard . . . does not confer any presumption or advantage with respect to consideration by the board of any application." See id. § 1557(c)-(d). In fact, the statute specifies that the consequence of an alleged untimely adjudication by the ABCMR is inclusion of the matter in an annual report to Congress by the Army Secretary-not mandated monetary damages to an individual applicant. See 10 U.S.C. § 1557(e).