No. 17AP-779
[…] CTS Corp. at 8, 134 S.Ct. 2175. Thus, a "statute of repose limit is ‘not related to the accrual of any cause of action; the injury need not have occurred, much less have been discovered.’ " Id. , quoting 54 C.J.S., Limitations of Actions , Section 7 at 24 (2010). A repose provision is essentially "equivalent to ‘a cutoff.’ " Id. , quoting Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson , 501 U.S. 350, 363, 111 S.Ct. 2773, 115 L.Ed.2d 321 (1991).
{¶ 20} Ohio's medical negligence statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), provides that "[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim." R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). If an action on a medical claim "is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred." R.C. 2305.113(C)(2). R.C. 2305.113(C) is "a true statute of repose that applies to both vested and nonvested claims." Antoon at ¶ 1. Thus, a medical negligence action "must be filed within four years of the occurrence of the act or omission alleged to have caused a plaintiff's injury."