Buffington v. Layne
[…] Id.

Additionally, the Emergency Medical Services Act (EMSA), MCL 333.20901 et seq., "share[s] the common purpose [of the GTLA] of immunizing certain agents from ordinary negligence and permitting liability for gross negligence." McLain v Lansing Fire Dep't, 309 Mich.App. 335, 341; 869 N.W.2d 645 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, the terms of the two statutes "should be read in pari materia." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 333.20965(1) states:

Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, . . . while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to
hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons:
* * *
(f) The authoritative governmental unit or units.

The GTLA defines "gross negligence" as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL 691.1407(7)(a). "Evidence of ordinary negligence does not create a material question of fact concerning gross negligence."