No. WD 67949.
[…] The final award expressly stated that Mr. Buescher's PTD benefits were payable only during his lifetime. No survivorship claim was made until fifteen months after the final award, when the Commission terminated Mr. Buescher's award upon his death and Mrs. Buescher subsequently filed this appeal in January 2007. Unlike the situation in Schoemehl, Employer contends Mrs. Buescher's survivorship claim is untimely and cannot be appealed because it was filed more than thirty days after the final award of benefits.
Section 287.495 provides in relevant part:
The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the appellate court.
This issue of timeliness calls into question the Commission's jurisdiction to determine survivorship benefits after a final award has been issued and the time for appeal has expired. As an administrative tribunal, the Commission is a statutory creation and has only that authority given by legislative enactment. Folk v. Barry, Inc., 158 S.W.3d 327, 329 (Mo.App. 2005). Pursuant to Section 287.495, the final award of the Commission is "conclusive and binding" on the parties unless either party appeals the award to the appellate court within thirty days. Once the time for appeal has expired, the Commission has no authority to further delineate, expound upon, or enforce the award.