Bueno v. State
[…] Bueno was not prejudiced by the disclosure of the three photographs

Next, Bueno argues that the district court abused its discretion in admitting 3 of the 31 photographs that the State disclosed on the first day of trial. "[A] district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence [is reviewed] for an abuse of discretion." Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008) (wiretapped phone call); see also Newman u. State, 129 Nev. 222, 231, 298 P.3d 1171, 1178 (2013) (prior-bad-act evidence); Hawkins v. State, 122 Nev. 974, 980, 143 P.3d 706, 709 (2006) (hearsay).

NRS 174.235(1)(c) requires the State to allow inspection of "[b]ooks, papers, documents, tangible objects .. . which the prosecuting attorney intends to introduce during the case in chief." In addition, NRS 174.295(1) provides that the State has an ongoing obligation to promptly notify the defendant about the existence of additional material encompassed by NRS 174.235. Further, "[t]he district court has broad discretion in fashioning a remedy under this statute; it does not abuse