Buenaventura v. Vinh Chau (In re Vinh Chau)
[…] As such, the court struck the order limiting AAA's liability to $100,000 in its entirety.

In the instant appeal, petitioner argues that the bankruptcy court erred in granting the protective order and in denying her motion to compel the trustee to sell assets or grant relief from the bankruptcy stay.

II. Legal Standard

This court has jurisdiction to hear bankruptcy appeals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Section 158(a) states, "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders and decrees." 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). This court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal because it is taken from a final order issued by the bankruptcy judge denying petitioner's motion for relief from a stay. See In re Nat'l Environ.