Buenaventura v. Vinh Chau (In re Vinh Chau)
[…] Accordingly, petitioner will be allowed to conduct a FRBP 2004 examination to ascertain the value of this asset before the bankruptcy court determines whether respondents are entitled to a discharge.

(B) Petitioner's request to compel the trustee to sell assets

In the midst of the bankruptcy proceedings, petitioner requested that the bankruptcy court issue an order compelling respondents to sell their interest in potential claims against AAA. The bankruptcy court denied this request, stating that 11 U.S.C. § 363 does not give the court the authority to compel the trustee to sell assets.

Indeed, this section states "The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (emphasis added). The bankruptcy court correctly observed that the language of this section is permissive, and that "there is nothing in the language of the statute that may be used to compel the trustee to sell the property of the estate." (Doc. # 11 p. 456).