Budrow v. Nat'l City Mortg. Co
[…] Saxon Mortg. Serv Inc No 09-cv-11265 2010 WL 11580042 at *7 (D Mass. 2010); Belini v Wash Mut Bank, FA, 412 F.3d 17, 26 (1st Cir. 2005). Third, the statute of limitations for claims under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”) is one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the section violated. 12 U.S.C. § 2614; Da Silva, 885 F.Supp.2d at 504-05; Francisque v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 11-cv-10841, 2012 WL 860212, at *3 (D. Mass. 2012). While it is not entirely clear from the complaint which section of RESPA Budrow is suing under, her claims would not be timely under either statute of limitations.

12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation ....”).

Budrow also purports to bring another 93A claim under these counts, but pursuant to the statute of limitations explained in Section III.A.i, this claim is also time-barred.