Budorick v. Budorick
[…] Therefore, whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in quashing these subpoenas is moot, and Daniel's appeal on this matter is denied accordingly.

D. Motion to Stay

If the Court does not conclude that the Bankruptcy Court erred in issuing the Orders, Daniel asks in the alternative that the Court vacate the Orders and stay the bankruptcy proceedings pending the outcome of his state court appeal. Daniel contends that the Court should vacate because the Bankruptcy Court never had authority to issue the Orders. Daniel claims that the Orders enforced a state court judgment in violation of 735 ILCS 5/2-1203, a state law that provides:

(a) in all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within
any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment. . . (emphasis added)
735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (emphasis added.)

Daniel claims that his Motion to Reconsider the Dissolution Judgment was pending when the Bankruptcy Court issued its Orders.