Bucy v. Pennymac Loan Servs., LLC
[…] b. Rescission Notices (Count 3)

PennyMac moves to dismiss Plaintiff's TILA rescission claim (Count 3). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), a borrower may rescind a loan agreement if the lender fails to deliver required forms to the borrower. See Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 411 (1998); Lumpkin v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 534 F. App'x 335, 337 (6th Cir. 2013). That section gives the borrower "a right to rescind for three business days from the later of either the day of the transaction or the date the required forms and disclosures are delivered." Lumpkin, 534 F. App'x at 337; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). With respect to the required disclosures, 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(b)(1) mandates that "[i]n a transaction subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind." A borrower's right to rescission expires "three years after the date of consummation of the transaction . . . notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section . . . have not been delivered." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).