Buckrey v. Comm'r
[…] Let's look at the redemption first. Minnesota law expressly defines a corporation's redemption of stock as a form of corporate distribution. "A distribution may be in the form of a * * * redemption". Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 302A.011 subdiv. 10 (West Supp. 2017). The redemption here falls within this definition, and the parties don't dispute this. When a Minnesota corporation makes a distribution, the MBCA supersedes all other Minnesota statutes. See Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 302A.551 subdiv. 3(d) (West Supp. 2011). The MBCA specifically displaces normal rules of fraudulent transfers: "[T]he provisions of sections 513.41 to 513.51 [(the MUFTA)] do not apply to distributions made by a corporation". Id.

The Commissioner urges us to ignore this plain language by citing McGraw v. Commissioner, 384 F.3d 965 (8th Cir. 2004), aff'g on other grounds Butler v.