Buckrey v. Comm'r
[…] See, e.g., Scott v. Commissioner, 117 F.2d 36, 38 (8th Cir. 1941); Stuart v. Commissioner, 144 T.C. 235 (2015), vacated and remanded, 841 F.3d 777 (8th Cir. 2016).

The parties do not agree that the possible liability of the shareholders for penalties is a claim under MUFTA.

The IRS can collect on fraudulent transfers under section 6901. Section 6901(a)(1) provides that the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee "shall * * * be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred." The Code defines the term "transferee" broadly, including "donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee." Sec. 6901(h).

A transferee liable under section 6901 can also be liable for the taxpayer's penalties and interest. See Kreps v.